Accident Summary Nr: 201153285 - Two employees asphyxiated while repairing a blimp

Accident Summary Nr: 201153285 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995729802/04/200037210Worldwide Aeros Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 5:54 p.m. on January 27, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 of Worldwide Aeros Corporation of Chatsworth, CA were found unresponsive inside of an inner air chamber located inside of the main outer skin or envelope of the Aeros Model 40B blimp docked in Building 795 at the San Bernardino International Airport. Employees #1 and #2 had been inside this chamber or ballonet within the blimp for several hours repairing holes in the fabric that separated the normal air in the ballonet from the helium atmosphere in the rest of the airship's main envelope. When they failed to respond to radio and voice contacts, worksite coworkers of Airship USA removed them from the ballonet and began cardiopulmonary resuscitation. San Bernardino City Fire Department paramedics arrived and transported Employees #1 and #2 to Loma Linda University Medical Center where they were pronounced dead.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, AIRPORT, GAS, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119957298 Fatality Asphyxia Financial managers
2 119957298 Fatality Asphyxia Mechanical engineers