Accident Summary Nr: 201151370 - EMPLOYEE SUSTAINS LEG INJURIES FROM FIRE HOSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125897579 | 09/29/1998 | 9224 | 0 | Barstow Fire Protection District |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on June 19, 1998, Employee #1 initiated a forward hose lay at a hydrant. He was standing on the hose to keep it from moving. As the apparatus continued down the street, a coupler on the hose, within the apparatus, caught on the turntable, causing tension on the already dropped hose. The hose was stretched like a rubber band and it forced the butt end that was wrapped around the hydrant to fly around and strike Employee #1 in his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and orthopedic surgery was performed to treat an open grade II left tibia fracture. This incident was the result of Employee #1 failing to follow what is a universal procedure for hose laying.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125897579 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |