Accident Summary Nr: 201150620 - Employee's fingertip amputated in edge bander
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119957553 | 09/04/1997 | 2499 | 0 | Do+Able Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 28, 1997, Employee #1, age 19, opened the door of an edge bander to remove glue that had accumulated in a guide. The guide was located in close proximity to a revolving circular saw blade. The distal end of Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated when it struck against the blade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119957553 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |