Accident Summary Nr: 201150091 - Employee's finger amputated by bit of drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119895936 | 03/01/1996 | 3714 | 0 | Texas Wheel Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on January 16, 1996, Employee #1's gloved right hand became entangled in the bit of the drill press he was lubricating. He was transported to the hospital, where his right index finger was surgically amputated to the second joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 40 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119895936 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |