Accident Summary Nr: 20115.015 - Employee in highway work zone is struck and killed by vehicl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
485578.015 | 06/27/2012 | 237310 | Lane Line, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 26, 2012, an employee was measuring needed striping dimensions in the Highway work zone. A passenger vehicle on the highway lost control and hit the company truck then glanced off; the vehicle then struck the employee in the work zone. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 485578.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |