Accident Summary Nr: 201149648 - Employee Amputates Finger with Radial Arm Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309300549 | 02/19/2008 | 2869 | 325199 | Sterling Teal Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting 4-ft by 2 inch by 0.5-inch strips of soundboard material into 2.5-inch pieces with a Delta radial arm saw, Model Number 33-990, Serial Number 89J81913, located in the employer's outside storage area. Employee #1 was assisted by a coworker packing the cut pieces into boxes. Employee #1 stacked 12 strips (3 strips deep by 4 strips high) into a single unit measuring 2 inches high. Employee #1 placed the unit against the 1.5-inch fence at the back edge of the saw table. She pulled the rotating saw blade forward with her right hand. With her left hand, she positioned the unit behind the blade to begin cutting 2.5-inch pieces at the leading edge of the unit. Employee #1 continued to place her left hand on top of the stack. She pushed the blade back and as it contacted the unit, the action of the blade forced the unit and her left hand upwards. Employee #1's left hand moved in the direction of the blade, making contact and resulting in the amputation of her ring and small fingers and a laceration to the middle finger of the same hand. Cutting the fiberboard unit by placing it behind the blade and pushing the blade back to make the cut is contrary to proper cutting procedures outlined in the radial arm saw operator's manual. She was not hospitalized for her injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309300549 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |