Accident Summary Nr: 201149291 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309298313 | 06/27/2007 | 3469 | 332116 | Cheek Engineering & Stamping |
Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on Transfer Press #122, a part revolution power operated press, manufactured by Cheek. This press has seven sequential punches. Employee #1 and the coworker were assigned to manufacture valve cups using only the 6 right punches. Employee #1 was left alone to run parts for about one hour. The press was normally rigged so that only the button on the left of a 2-hand control would activate the machine; however, the 2-hand controls were rerigged so that only the right button could be used to activate the press. Employee #1 indicated that his attention was not on his left hand when he activated the right button to cycle the press. As the punch came down, it caught his glove and pulled his left hand into its path, amputating his index, middle and ring fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309298313 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |