Accident Summary Nr: 201149093 - Employee Is Burned by Boat Battery Explosion, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309299394 | 05/25/2007 | 3732 | 811490 | Solomon Mc Quinton Ii |
Abstract: On May 25, 2007, an employee, boat service technician, independent contractor, was engaged in the repair of pleasure boats. The employee was alone in the boatyard. A fire developed on the after end of the boat, possibly from a boat battery explosion. The battery was previously removed from the engine compartment and apparently sitting on top of the boat hooked up to a battery charger. The employee was either burned in a flash explosion or enveloped in a fire that moved quickly enough so that he could not escape the flames. The employee sustained serious burns, and he died later at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309299394 | Occupation not reported |