Accident Summary Nr: 201149028 - Employee burned in fall on hot asphalt spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309299188 | 08/23/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Ross And Barrows, Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a five-man crew was re-roofing a three-story, flat-roofed commercial building that had numerous air conditioning units, pipes and drains on it. An 8 ft screen blocked the equipment from the street. Employee #1 was carrying five-gallon buckets of hot tar from the kettle pump to moppers on the other side of the roof. On one trip, instead of going around the screen, he went through the area with protruding pipes and drains. Employee #1 tripped on a drain pipe and dropped the buckets of hot tar; he then slipped and fell into the hot mixture that had splashed out of the buckets. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns on his forearms, knees and legs. He was transported by emergency medical personnel to the local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309299188 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |