Accident Summary Nr: 201148954 - Employee Is Injured When Golf Cart Runs Into Wooden Pillar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309299196 | 08/29/2007 | 8299 | 611699 | Crystal Cathedral |
Abstract: On April 20, 2007, Employee #1, an executive chef, was in the process of transporting food from the kitchen to a banquet hall located on the same campus. He was driving a rented golf cart, measuring 12-ft by 4-ft, on a concrete aisle that was 62-in. wide. The aisle ran under a veranda next to the kitchen that narrowed due an air conditioning enclosure on one side and a 6-in. by 6-in. wooden pillar on the other side. Employee #1 hit the wooden pillar that was supporting the veranda. The cart stopped abruptly, knocking out the pillar, and throwing Employee #1 out of the cart. He struck the air conditioning enclosure and sustained four fractured ribs and a bruised lung on his right side. He was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309299196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |