Accident Summary Nr: 201148566 - Employee Is Severely Burned by Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120246228 | 04/03/2007 | 5812 | 722110 | Fili Enterprises Inc Dba Daphne'S Greek Cafe |
Abstract: On April 6, 2006, Employee #1, working at a restaurant, was doing routine cleaning of equipment. He moved a four-drawer refrigeration unit to clean the floor and adjacent wall. On top of this unit was a fryer, Frymaster J1CSD, Serial Number 0108DD0013, with three to four gallons of oil heated to approximately 350 to 375 degrees Fahrenheit. There were also two vertical broilers. While moving the unit back it got stuck on the floor and hot oil spilled out of the Frymaster. The hot oil landed on Employee #1, and he was hospitalized with second and third-degree burns on his back, shoulders, chest, and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120246228 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |