Accident Summary Nr: 201148491 - Employee's Arm Is Burnt by Hot Tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309297406 | 02/06/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Ross & Barrows Inc |
Abstract: On October 19, 2006, Employee #1 was involved in roofing a commercial building with his supervisor. Employee #1 was wearing appropriate work boots and gloves. He mopped an area to be roofed with tar and was beginning to roll out roofing material when he stepped forward and placed his foot on the wet tar. He then slipped and fell and put his right hand down to catch himself. His hand entered the cart of hot tar, approximately 450-500 degrees Fahrenheit. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his hand and arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309297406 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |