Accident Summary Nr: 201148376 - Employee Amputates Finger in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297034 | 12/18/2006 | 3469 | 332116 | Caran Precision Engineering & Mfg Corp | 
Abstract: On August 17, 2006, Employee #1 was machining a metal part in a part-revolution clutch, power-operated press, Minster Series E2 HeviStamper (model number E2 300 84 48). The press had nine sets of dies and punched for up to nine progressive machinings of the part. During normal operation of the press, a screw that held the number 9 punch broke, causing the punch to get stuck in the die. Employee #1 started to clear the jam. He lowered the slide, released the clamp that held the shoe to the slide bridge, and raised the slide to access the top of the shoe. Employee #1 powered down the machine and electrically it was locked out. He then replaced the broken screw with a longer one to help pull the punch from the die, but this did not work. He unlocked the press, lowered the slide and replaced the clamp that held the shoe. His intention was to have the press pull the stuck punch loose from the die. The part and punch were stuck in a compressed-gas ejector that holds the part until the cycle is complete. Employee #1 reached in at the bottom of the punch to make sure the punch was tight, just when the ejector released the stuck part. The part flew upwards, hitting the employee's finger and amputating it, as the finger was caught between the projectile and the punch. Employee #1 was transported with an amputated right index finger to the hospital and was released in less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309297034 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical engineering technicians | 