Accident Summary Nr: 201148160 - Employee Receives Burns from Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201148160 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929554109/26/20063646335122Lam Lighting Systems

Abstract: On July 10, 2006, Employee #1, a production tester, was making final visual and physical inspection and testing of lamps before packaging. While she was working, she was asked to test an 8-ft commercial lamp, operating at 347-volts. In order to test the lamp, Employee #1 connected both ends of the lamp's electrical circuit wires to alligator clips that were attached to a transformer set in order to produce the correct voltage. Once the connections were made, the tester was plugged in and turned on. The lamp did not light, so she checked the clamps to make sure there was adequate connection between the lamp wire and the clip, and accidentally touched the clips. She received a shock and fell to the ground. A coworker, who was working beside her, saw her on the floor and went to her aid. As he touched her arm, he felt the electric shock, but was able to let go and unplug the tester. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to both hands. She was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, LIGHTING FIXTURE, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309295541 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Production testers