Accident Summary Nr: 201147709 - Employee's Fingers Are Burned When Caught Between Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123901225 | 05/04/2006 | 5065 | 423690 | Ipc Cal Flex Inc |
Abstract: On February 21, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning the rolls of a Dupont Riston laminator (Model Number HRL, Serial Number 1743). The heated rolls were 24-in.-long and 2.25-in.-diameter. She was using a small paper towel with alcohol to clean the rolls, while they were rotating. The laminator was malfunctioning, causing the speed of the rolls to vary. When the rolls unexpectedly accelerated, four of her right fingers became caught. Employee #1 panicked and shut off the machine, while her fingers were still caught in the hot rolls. When coworker entered the area, Employee #1 directed him to shut off the main power. The coworker then freed Employee #1's fingers with a pry bar. Employee #1 was hospitalized with third-degree burns on the four fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123901225 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |