Accident Summary Nr: 201147592 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tank Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120324603 | 04/10/2006 | 7699 | 562998 | Hmt Tank Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:33 a.m. on April 10, 2006, Employee #1 was inside tank Number 94, a welded 120-ft by 53-ft floating roof storage tank. He was visually inspecting the integrity of the tank's supportive roof legs. At the same time another crew of workers was inside the tank and they lifted a portion of the tanks floating roof with an air hydraulic jack, approximately 2-in. This allowed them to slide a piece of sheet metal under a supportive roof leg. As the portion of the roof lifted, the roof began to vibrate, shake, and rotate counter clockwise. The supportive legs gave way and the roof fell 6 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120324603 | Fatality | Amputation | Welders and cutters |