Accident Summary Nr: 201147410 - Employee Is Burned While Repairing Autoclave
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125951590 | 12/12/2005 | 2834 | 325412 | Teva Sicor |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance technician with a pharmaceutical manufacturer, was removing a leaking valve from a Fedegari Autoclave II prior to draining the system completely. As he opened the valve, he was splashed with steam and hot water. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second-degree degree burns from his mid-chest to his mid-thigh, and on his left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125951590 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |