Accident Summary Nr: 201147311 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Struck by Backhoe Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305356594 | 12/15/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Herman Weissker |
Abstract: On October 3, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for an firm that constructed underground utilities. Employee #1 was not a contract employee. The two workers were unloading a palletized stack of clay sewer pipes from a flatbed truck. Their plan was to move the pallet to the edge of the flatbed and then lift the pallet with a forklift. They were going to tie the pallet with a rope to the bucket of a backhoe and slide it to the edge of the flatbed. The coworker was operating a Case 580 Super L backhoe, with Serial Number 100002, while Employee #1 was on the flatbed, fastening a rope to the bucket of the backhoe. The backhoe boom swung over inadvertently and knocked Employee #1 off the flatbed onto a pile of pipes. Employee #1 sustained several fractured ribs and a collapsed left lung. He was hospitalized for one week.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305356594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |