Accident Summary Nr: 201146933 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355844 | 05/16/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Laurence Hovinier |
Abstract: On May 16, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were raising a framed wall onto the anchor bolts of a concrete slab The wall was about 22 ft high, about 12 ft wide, and framed with 4-in. by 4-in. and 2-in. by 4-in. lumber. A second coworker was operating a GEHL RS8-42 forklift (Employer's Number 39) to lower this wall into place while Employee #1 and the first coworker were guiding the lower end of this wall. An additional truss boom had been attached to the fork structure to extend the boom reach. The extension boom was attached to a horizontal bar on the permanently-attached fork structure with two J-shaped open hooks on the top rear end of the truss boom. The lower rear frame structure of the extension boom rested against the frame structure base of the permanently attached forks. The framed wall was being lifted by ropes attached to the hook at the front end of the extension boom. While the wall was being lowered, the employees noticed that the bolts could not pass through the holes at the bottom of the wall. As they had done several times in the earlier similar situations, the forklift operator was directed to tap the wall down with the boom to align the bolt holes. As this was done, the rear end of the extension boom became detached from the fork structure and fell, striking Employee #1's back and head. He was hospitalized for fractures of his hip, left shoulder, and the lumbar area of his back. Multiple surgeries were performed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305355844 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |