Accident Summary Nr: 201146842 - Employee Receives Third-Degree Burns from Hot Roof Tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305355935 | 06/28/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | First Quality Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: On April 21, 2005, Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing a roof on a residential building. Employee #1 was carrying a 4-gallon bucket about three quarters full with hot tar. He was walking on the ground level coming from the tar kettle towards the building when he tripped and fell. The concrete surface he was walking on was dry and clear with no tripping hazard. The tar spilled out of the bucket and one hand went into the bucket and the other hand onto the spilled tar. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns on both wrists and a part of his left hand and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305355935 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |