Accident Summary Nr: 201146685 - Employee's Finger Is Fractured When Caught in Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305355851 | 05/20/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Edco Plastics |
Abstract: On September 21, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a hot stamp machine used for imprinting letters on plastic frames for automobile license plates. This machine is manufactured by Kensol-Franklin Company under the Mode KF-500. The machine is operated like a punch press, which uses heat and pressure to imprint letters on the plastic frames. Employee #1 placed one frame at a time in the point of operation manually and then cycles the press using a two-hand-control. He was working by himself and the press ram was in the topmost position. He reached into the point of operation to remove a part, when the machine activated by itself and the die closed on his right index finger. He turned the power off and on, which freed his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305355851 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |