Accident Summary Nr: 201146586 - Employee Dies from Drug Overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125947945 | 05/16/2005 | 0782 | 561730 | John'S Gardening |
Abstract: On May 14, 2005, Employee #1, a day laborer, was unloading wood border material from a pickup truck at a private residence. The temperature was approximately 100 degrees F when he stopped work for a 10 minute break. Following the break, he did not exhibit the energy to continue and told his supervisor he needed five more minutes. The supervisor, suspecting he might be suffering from heat illness, gave him water and sat him down to cool-off and rest. Within a few minutes Employee #1 stood up suddenly and displayed signs of illness, became delirious and exhibited erratic behavior, then collapsed. He was transported to a hospital, restrained in a gurney due to severe combative psychosis, and died a few minutes later. The cause of death was determined to be combined effects of metamphetamines and amphetamines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125947945 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |