Accident Summary Nr: 201146545 - Employee Is Killed When Lift Gate Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355562 | 03/30/2005 | 4213 | 484230 | Signature Carrier |
Abstract: On March 30, 2005, Employee #1, an independent truck operator, was engaged in transportation of automobiles. He and his assistant were lowering the lift gate on the back of a 53-ft long trailer, when the hydraulic system failed and the gate fell on the operator. He was killed at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305355562 | Occupation not reported |