Accident Summary Nr: 201146529 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Concrete Slabs Slip

Accident Summary Nr: 201146529 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594765504/19/20059999562212Brea Green Recycling Inc

Abstract: On March 3, 2005, Employee #1, of the waste recycling facility, backed up the truck in position of the ramp. The ramp was approximately 5-ft in height. Concrete pillars of 6 ft in length by 2 ft in width by 2 ft in depth were stacked two-high on the edge of the ramp. On north side of the ramp, which was near the rear of the truck to be loaded, there were approximately three to four concrete slabs stacked on top of each other. They were about 6 ft to 12 ft long, about 0.75 ft wide and about 10 in. thick. The ground area surrounding this worksite consisted of dirt and mulch. It was raining for several days at the waste recycling facility, and the ground was wet and muddy. The concrete slabs were located on top of dirt. In order to access the worksite, travel up a dirt-road incline was required. Employee #1 used a truck, International Model Number 8600, Serial Number 5J170221, Manufacture Date of December 22, 2004. In addition, he used a trailer, Guthrie/Wilkens 2001, Model Walking Floor, Serial Number 260054. They normally used a front loader, Caterpillar 988B, Manufactured in 1987, Serial Number 50W8428, weighed approximately 92,500 lbs, was out of service. Thus, an excavator Quantum 4300 Linkbelt, Manufactured in 1997, Serial Number LE217-7258, weighed approximately 73,500 lbs and operated by Employee #2 was used to fill the truck. It normally took three to four trips for the front-end loader to load the truck with the 40,000 lbs of mulch. On that day, it required about 15 trips for the excavator to load the mulch. With the mulch, the total weight of the truck and trailer was approximately 75,000-79,000 lbs. When Employee #1 tried to drive away, the rear wheels became stuck in the soft dirt and mulch. He then waited for someone to assist with the truck about 10 to 15 minutes inside the truck, and for some time in front of the cab. Since no assistance arrived, Employee #1 walked around the passenger side of the truck between the truck and the ramp. When Employee #1 was between the concrete slab portion of the ramp and the truck, the concrete slabs slipped and pinned Employee #1's left leg between a concrete slab and the truck container. Employee #1's left leg was amputated at his knee. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, AMPUTATED, RAMP, PINNED, SLIP, WASTE PROC FAC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, TRAILER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125947655 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy