Accident Summary Nr: 201146388 - Employee Is Struck by Tip of Saw Blade and Is Hospitaized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125955427 | 12/10/2004 | 5211 | 444110 | Ganahl Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 10, 2004, an employee of a lumber and home improvement center was cutting a 5 ft by 5 ft, 0.75-in.-thick plywood sheet into squares with a table saw. As the work proceeded, a piece of the carbide tip flew off the guarded blade and went underneath the employee's face shield. The metal piece embedded itself in the right side of his throat next to the carotid artery. The employee underwent surgery to remove the metal. He was released from the hospital two days later. The blade was new, having been in use for only one day. Bairco Saw Works manufactured it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125955427 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |