Accident Summary Nr: 201146271 - Death- Not Work Related
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305355257 | 12/13/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Morner Backhoe |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 13, 2004, the victim, an owner/operator of an excavation business, was getting ready to take his equipment out of the garage. The equipment consisted of a flat bed truck with a backhoe loaded on it. The victim was found pinned in between the front part of his truck and the wall on the driver side of the truck. He was working alone and had no employees. There was no eyewitness to this fatal accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305355257 | Occupation not reported |