Accident Summary Nr: 201146230 - Employee falls through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305354854 | 11/01/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Skycraft Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On November 1, 2004, Employees #1 (a temporary day laborer) and #2, working for Skycraft Roofing Inc. in Cypress, CA, were removing old roofing paper on the flat roof of a commercial building. The roof was square with rough dimensions of 120 ft on each side and it was 28 ft high relative to the ground. There were ten, evenly spaced, skylights measuring 8 ft by 4 ft each. These skylights had semi-transparent plastic covers with no metal grid or other reinforcement structure. In order to remove to old roofing paper, Employee #2 was scraping and lifting the paper with a shovel while Employee #1 was pulling on the loose ends. As Employee #1 was walking backward and pulling the paper simultaneously, he stumbled and fell through the plastic cover of the skylight to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a head injury and was pronounced dead at the job site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305354854 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |