Accident Summary Nr: 201145992 - Employee Crushes Three Fingers in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305354722 | 09/22/2004 | 2098 | 311823 | Maruchan Inc |
Abstract: On August 5, 2004, Employee #1 was working on Auto Caser Line, Number C, between the bundling unit and the wrapping unit. The Auto Caser Line was a multi-unit automated assembly line manufactured by Mitsubishi. At the time of this accident, Employee #1 was watching the bundles coming out of the bundling unit when she noticed a packet, which got stuck in the 90-degree turn section of the conveyor. She reached under the Plexiglas cover to pull it out, when her right hand was caught in the nip point created by a metal cleat on the conveyor belt and a fixed part on the side near the 90-degree turn of the conveyor. Employee #1's middle, ring, and little fingers on her right hand were crushed. A surgery was required, and she was hospitalized for 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305354722 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers |