Accident Summary Nr: 201145984 - Employee Injures Back When Caught Between Cover and Cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125954842 | 12/06/2004 | 3229 | 327212 | Texture Glass Industries Inc |
Abstract: On November 8, 2004, Employee #1 did not have alot of work to do and asked his employer for permission to cover the forklift (Toyota, Serial Number 2185) because it had been raining and it was projected to continue to rain in the coming days. The employer gave permission for Employee #1 to cover the forklift. Employee #1 made a wooden cover for the top of the forklift and when he went to put the wooden cover on top of the forklift, he was standing on top of the forklift between the mast uprights and the front of the cab area. The forklift was not on at this point. Another employee came to sit in the drivers seat of the forklift and told Employee #1 that the forklift was needed to move some stock in the workplace. The employee then turned on the ignition of the forklift. Due to the position of Employee #1, his foot moved the lever of the forklift and engaged the mechanism that tilts the mast. Employee #1 was crushed by this action between the mast uprights and the wooden cover on top of the forklifts cab. Employee #1 fell approximately four feet to the ground. He sustained torn intestines and injuries to his back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125954842 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |