Accident Summary Nr: 201145885 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Pinned by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305353567 | 03/22/2004 | 5211 | 444190 | Newport Stone Inc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on March 17, 2004, Employee #1 was part of a crew loading a steel A-frame used to carry rock slabs on to the bed of a GMC Topkick truck. At the time of the incident, the steel frame was unstable and a coworker was operating a Clark forklift to hold the frame up while Employee #1, facing the forklift, was attempting to put the back stake gate of the truck bed in place. The forklift, while being driven by the coworker, moved forward and pinned Employee #1 between the truck bed and the forklift mast. As a result, Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and was hospitalized for ten days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305353567 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |