Accident Summary Nr: 201145604 - Employee injured when struck by flying pipe cap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305354029 | 06/10/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Precision Pipeline |
Abstract: At 1:06 p.m. on May 26, 2004, Employee #1 was engaged in water improvements in a residential area where the ductile iron metal pipelines had corroded due to soil conditions. He and a coworker were told by their direct supervisor to refit and then reconnect the lateral pipeline to the fire hydrant at a specific road location. The street was partially excavated to expose the lateral pipe. The coworker closed off the gate valve, located in the middle of the street, which is used to shut down the fire hydrant in the event of a vehicle hitting it or when the hydrant is serviced. The lateral pipeline was cut and the end closest to the gate valve was capped. However, between 7 and 8 ft back, buried in the street, the gasket between the gate valve and the lateral pipe failed. Pressure built up inside of the capped lateral pipe and the cap blew off. Employee #1 was in the excavation preparing to connect a 45-degree elbow when the end cap on the pipe struck him in the back of his left leg. The impact pushed him forward, and his left leg smashed into the cut end of the existing lateral pipe. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent orthopedic reconstruction surgery on his left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305354029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |