Accident Summary Nr: 201145026 - Employee Becomes Ill after Inhaling Crystalline Dust

Accident Summary Nr: 201145026 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535264311/04/20033672334412Kca Electronics Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 13, 2003, an employee was working in the maintenance shop of an electronic circuit board manufacturer. The employee started to disassemble and clean a sodium permanganate chemical solution filter assembly on a work bench in preparation for rebuilding the assembly. Solid material on the filters had a charcoal black color and was in both large pieces, like rock, and also in much fine material, dust. Lots of dust got onto the floor of the maintenance shop adjacent to the work bench. A coworker told the employee to clean the dust from the floor of the maintenance shop. The employee used a broom and dust pan to remove this chemical from the shop floor. The employee started to feel sick and began to show some unspecified adverse effects around 10:00 a.m. The employee was hospitalized and treated for systemic poisoning.

Keywords: DUST, INHALATION, POISONING, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305352643 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Not specified mechanics and repairers