Accident Summary Nr: 201144946 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Milling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305353658 | 04/08/2004 | 3728 | 336413 | Western Methods |
Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on March 31, 2004, Employee #1, an assistant mechanic, was repairing a Cincinnati-Milacron 3 spindle, 5 axis gantry milling machine, Employer Asset Number 32, which was not working properly about the x-axis. His employer is a manufacturer of aircraft parts for passenger jets and helicopters. With the machine still operating, he opened the x-axis servo motor box and was attempting to determine why the gears were not working properly. Employee #1 grabbed the top gear with his left thumb and index finger. When the gear broke loose, it revolved, taking his index finger between the gears and leaving it hanging by a small section of skin. Surgical reattachment of the finger was successful.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305353658 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |