Accident Summary Nr: 201144862 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Rotary Paper Trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353393 | 02/19/2004 | 2741 | 511199 | Harte Hanks Inc Dba Penny Saver |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 13, 2004, Employee #1, an assistant crew lead on a printing crew, was working with the crew who were performing preventive maintenance on printing and support equipment. The employer is a publisher of a shopping/advertising publication. Employee #1 went to check the suction on the trim suction hose on a Custom-Bilt Model 300 three-knife rotary trimmer but made the decision to not turn off the equipment first. As he removed his left hand from the suction hose, his thumb contacted the first trimmer knife. His thumb was amputated just below the finger nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305353393 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |