Accident Summary Nr: 201144524 - Employee Struck by Pressure Hose, Falls and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305352791 | 11/14/2003 | 2099 | 311999 | Sioux Honey Association |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that processes honey for retail and commercial purposes. A transport company was contacted to do the pick up and delivery of 48,000 pounds of honey. The transport company driver was pulling a 1999 Beall food-grade tanker trailer (Serial Number 020355, Shell Number 316-316). On top of the center hatch is a Girard valve. Prior to off loading, the cap is removed and it becomes a vacuum breaker. To the rear of the Girard valve are two capped openings. One is 4-in. in diameter, the other 3-in. in diameter. The 4-in. opening is for filling the tanker and the 3in. opening acts as a filling vent to relieve the build up of pressure inside the tanker. Employee #1 attached the fill hose to the 3-in. opening and began pumping honey into the tanker. Employee #1 did not remove the cap from the 4-in. opening or open any of the three top hatches to relieve the build up of pressure inside the tanker. The driver was standing to the rear of the trailer preparing for Employee #1 to hand the hose down to him. At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 11, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on top of a trailer removing a filling hose. Employee #1 released the hose clamps. The build up of pressure inside the tanker caused the hose to whip and strike Employee #1, causing him to fall 11 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma and was hospitalized. Employee #1 expired from his injuries on November 26, 2003.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305352791 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |