Accident Summary Nr: 201144300 - Burns from ignited flammable vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305352700 | 11/06/2003 | 1799 | 238390 | Aaa Refinishing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 28, 2003, Employee #1, a full time employee, was refinishing a sink or bathtub in a residential dwelling. When refinishing a sink or bathtub employees of this company clean and spray paint the sink or bathtub with an epoxy/polymer paint first and then after drying spray with a polyurethane topcoat. Employees use Wagner 200 High Volume Low Pressure Sprayers, compressors, and 6-inch rib-vent exhaust fans for refinishing. Employees are to set the exhaust fans up inside the work area and the compressor outside the kitchen or bathroom. Employees are required by the employer to wear full-face respirators when using a spray gun. Employee #1 set up his compressor inside the work area and began spraying, failing to set up the exhaust fan. Due to improper ventilation, the air in the room became saturated with highly flammable vapors and was ignited by the hot turbine of the compressor. Employee #1 sustained burns to his upper body and was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305352700 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |