Accident Summary Nr: 201144243 - Employee injures wrist when struck by die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305352684 | 11/16/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Apw Enclosures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 29, 2003, a temporary employee, Employee #1, was working for a company that manufactured metal cabinets from sheet metal. Employee #1 was working with a coworker in the tool department and at the time of the accident, the two employees locked out a 150-ton Amada (Model TP150EX, Serial 73000050) punch press. The press and dies were going to be inspected, serviced and cleaned. Employee #1 and the coworker removed the 523-pound die with a forklift. The die was set on a large table. The coworker used a crow bar to separate the top from the bottom die. The top die was set aside. Employee #1 and the coworker set the bottom die on its side and rotated it clockwise when it suddenly fell over. The falling die struck Employee #1 on his wrist. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration to his left wrist and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305352684 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers |