Accident Summary Nr: 201143930 - Employee fractures arm in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305350357 | 04/23/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Civil Works Corporation |
Abstract: On April 21, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a school construction site. He fell 19 feet onto a concrete floor. He suffered a fractured left arm which required surgery. A coworker had just handed him a concrete block while they were on a scaffold when the scaffold upright on which Employee #1 was leaning came loose and caused him to fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305350357 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |