Accident Summary Nr: 201143799 - Employee is injured when struck by hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305352056 | 09/08/2003 | 3714 | 336399 | Pca Industries | 
Abstract: On August 25, 2003, Employee #1 was working for a company that manufactured chrome-alloy wheels. He worked on a two-man plating line. Two employees attached electrodes to the wheels before the wheels were dipped into the plating solution. Employee #1's job was to activate the electric controls, while his coworker operated the Southern California Equipment hoist, which carried the wheels to the dip tank. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 observed a loose electrode and stepped backward into the path of the moving hoist. The coworker did not observe where Employee #1 was positioned before he activated the hoist. The hoist struck Employee #1, which bent his body over the edge of the dip tank. Employee #1 suffered nerve damage that initially paralyzed him. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305352056 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Metal plating machine operators | 