Accident Summary Nr: 201143518 - Employee's hand crushed in rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305349276 | 02/06/2003 | 7311 | 541810 | Harte Hanks Shoppers |
Abstract: On February 1, 2003, Employee # 1, of Harte Hanks Shoppers, was working as a press operator. The employer was engaged in printing commercial material. Several multi-color printing presses were used in this operation. While working, Employee #1 observed a small piece of extraneous paper stuck to the printing plate. He opened the hinged guard and tried to wipe off this piece of paper with his gloved right hand, when his hand was pulled into the rollers. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his right hand, requiring multiple surgeries. He was hospitalized and treated for several days at UCI Medical Center in Orange.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305349276 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |