Accident Summary Nr: 201142858 - Employee injured when finger amputated by water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348518 | 11/20/2002 | 8711 | 541330 | Geologic Associates |
Abstract: On November 18, 2002, Employee #1 suffered a serious work-related injury. Employee #1 is a Field Technician for a company providing geologic consultation for a construction project at a public landfill. His assigned task is to ensure that grades are properly maintained. On the day of the accident, a large water tank was being moved and reset. Employee #1 was not assigned to help with the job by his employer, and was not an employee of the contractor moving the water tank, but was "trying to help." As the crew was placing the tank, Employee #1 tried to scrape debris from under one of the tank skids with a piece of rebar. The tank settled onto the rebar, crushing Employee #1's left middle finger between the rebar and the concrete pad, resulting in half of the finger being amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Surveying and mapping technicians |