Accident Summary Nr: 201142684 - Employee injured from chlorine gas exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120221379 | 06/05/2002 | 4952 | 221320 | Avek Water Agency |
Abstract: On April 2, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, employees of a water treatment plant as waste water treatment operators, were changing out five 1-Ton cylinders, located in a chlorine cylinder room. Employee #1 attempted to disconnect the yoke number two of the five 1-Ton cylinders, but a high pressure leak of chlorine gas escaped from the cylinder into his breathing zone. Employee #1 was able to immediately tighten the yoke connection, stopping the leak, but required the coworker to finish the task. With Employee #1 sitting to the side, the coworker, after a couple of attempts, was able to disconnect the yoke connection without any further chlorine gas escaping. After notifying management of the incident, the coworker drove Employee #1 to Antelope Valley Hospital Emergency Room. Once admitted, Employee #1 was treated for chlorine gas exposure and diagnosed with bilateral lower lobe pneumonia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120221379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |