Accident Summary Nr: 201142437 - Employee Injured Repairing Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300854379 | 03/06/2002 | 9411 | 0 | Orange Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 15, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing an office chair. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of plastic off this chair using an Exacto knife. The knife slipped and the blade went into Employee #1's left forearm puncturing an artery. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where surgery was performed to repair the damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300854379 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Photographers |