Accident Summary Nr: 201142304 - Employee injures hand in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300853108 | 11/20/2001 | 3499 | 0 | Desa International Inc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a 150-ton punch press when he placed his right hand into the machine to remove a finished part. As he placed his hand into the press, the die came down upon his hand, crushing it. He suffered serious injuries to his hand and wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300853108 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |