Accident Summary Nr: 201141702 - Employee's fingers amputated in printing press cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300847951 | 08/01/2000 | 2752 | 0 | American Web |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 2, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a printing press when he noticed an extraneous piece of paper stuck to the plate cylinder. He was trying to remove the paper when his right hand became caught between the cylinder and the finger guard. He sustained crushing injuries to his index and middle fingers and was transported to Fountain Valley Hospital, where both fingers were surgically amputated. Employee #1 failed to de-energize the machine before he attempted to remove the paper from the plate cylinder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300847951 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |