Accident Summary Nr: 201141033 - Employee appears to have a stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120245766 | 06/09/1999 | 4226 | 0 | Wet-Seal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disconnecting a motorized pallet jack during a battery charging operation and was not wearing any eye protection. The procedure required him to disconnect two electrical cords and reconnect one. Employee #1 then experienced a pain in his left eye and initial emergency treatment focused on possible acid exposure. Follow-up treatment yielded a diagnosis of a stroke occurring to the left eye's optic nerve due to a pre-existing medical condition. Evidence of acid exposure has not been conclusive.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120245766 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |