Accident Summary Nr: 201140860 - Employee's foot crushed by brick-loaded car

Accident Summary Nr: 201140860 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025119409/21/199832550Pacific Clay Products Inc

Abstract: An employee was injured when attempting to transfer a car loaded with bricks from on track to another track. The employee's foot became caught between the track and the track aligning mechanism of the car. As the employee attempted to remove the car from on top of his foot, he started the car moving in the wrong direction. The car ran over his foot again. The employee suffered a crushing injury to his left foot that caused a compound fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRICK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120251194 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators