Accident Summary Nr: 201140597 - Employee gets hit with crowbar while inflating tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125909168 | 01/22/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Ez Hauling & Environmental Services |
Abstract: On December 30, 1997, Employee #1, an industrial truck and tractor equipment operator for EZ Hauling and Environmental Services, was trying to inflate a tire on a Bobcat tractor. Employee #1 had a chain wrapped around the tire to compress the tire bead onto the rim and used a small crowbar to tighten the chain. Employee #1 asked a coworker to hold the crowbar in place while Employee #1 used a shop air compressor to put the air in the tire. As the tire inflated, the crowbar jumped out of place and hit Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 suffered a serious head injury and was taken to UCI medical center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125909168 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |