Accident Summary Nr: 201130218 - Worker's Face Is Burned During Roof Waterproofing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315776831 | 01/30/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | Blue'S Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 17, 2014, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roofing contractor, were engaged in roofing work at a parking garage. They were applying hot rubber asphalt material to the roof for waterproofing sealant. Employee #1 was assigned to carry buckets of the hot material from the kettle to the area where the product was being spread by coworkers. As he was walking with a bucket of the hot material, his foot became stuck and he fell, dropping the bucket. The hot material splashed up onto his face. Employee #1 was taken to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for facial burns. He was discharged on January 20, 2014. This event was timely reported to Cal/OSHA by the employer. During the subsequent investigation, it was established that no fire or medical emergency responders were involved in this incident. Cal/OSHA found no applicable Title 8 violations relating to the event and therefore did not issue any serious, accident-related citations. The employer was cited for a Regulatory violation, T8 CCR 1509(a) Ref. 3203(b): Failure to ensure that training records are maintained for all workers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315776831 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Other |