Accident Summary Nr: 201129897 - Employee Seriously Injured Falling Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775643 | 04/18/2013 | 1541 | 236220 | Oltmans Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on Wednesday, April 17, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1 and h coworkers, were going to set up a tall scaffold. Employee #1 and his coworkers commenced to construct the scaffold. They prepared this scaffold for the plasterers. One coworker tied one side of the scaffold on to the top part of the building for stabilization. From the scaffold, Employee #1 went on to the roof of top of the building. While on the roof top, Employee #1 walked on to the opposite side of the scaffold in order to tie up the other side on to the building. While Employee #1 was walking on top of the building to the other side of the scaffold, he stepped on plywood and fell through the cover of a skylight opening. Employee #1 fell and landed on to a metal stairs and concrete slab material. This employee suffered a serious injury and was treated at a local hospital for over 24 hours for his multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315775643 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |